CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C80569

Mr. Joseph T. Cusimano
Sunline Associates
1100 Van Buren Walk
Ambler, PA 19002

RE: The tariff classification of four textile interlining fabrics (coated and uncoated) from either Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Cusimano:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns the tariff classification of four representative fabrics. Because of the technical nature of some of these fabrics we will not be able to respond to your inquiry for the following situations:

Style IS 04 (uncoated) Style IS 73 (uncoated) Style IS 3020I (uncoated)

In this regard, please refer to the attached technical specification questionnaires that we have provided.

Your first item, style IS 04, consists of a woven textile fabric composed of 100% cotton. This material has been lightly coated on one side with thermoplastic resin dots which are visible to the naked eye.

The second item, style IS 51MV, consists of a weft insert warp knit fabric composed of a 77% viscose rayon/23% polyester man-made fiber blend. This material has also been visibly coated on one side with thermoplastic resin dots on one surface.

The third item, style IS 73, consists of a woven fabric composed of a 57%/43% viscose rayon man-made fiber/cotton blend. This material has been visibly coated on one surface with thermoplastic resin dots.

The fourth and final item, style IS 3020I, consists of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric that has been lightly coated on one surface with thermoplastic resin dots.

The thermoplastic dot coatings on all of these fabrics do not comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the respective fabrics in any instance.

The applicable subheading for style IS 04 (coated) will be 5903.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, ... of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style IS 51MV (coated) and IS 73 will be 5903.90.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, ..., of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty is 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style IS 51 MV (uncoated) will be 6002.43.0080, HTS, which provides for ... other knitted or crocheted fabrics, warp knit, ..., of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 12.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style IS 3020I (coated) is 5903.90.2500, HTS, with duty of 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles IS 51MV (coated), IS 73 and IS 3020I fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Style IS 51 MV (not coated) falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Attachment: Specialist Division